Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy


Effective Date: 08/20/2020

Prock Operations, Inc. (“Prock Ops” or “we” or “us”) provides this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) to explain how we collect, use, maintain, and disclose information collected from users (each, a “User” or “you” or “your”) of our websites, including  quarzosurfaces.com, order.quarzosurfaces.com, and my.quarzosurfaces.com  (collectively, the “Site”). This Privacy Policy is between User and Prock Ops. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By accessing and using the Site, you agree to follow and be bound by the then-current terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. In addition, your access to and use of the Site is at all times subject to our Terms of Use [link to the TOU].

We may revise and update this Privacy Policy at any time without notice. Any changes to this Privacy Policy apply immediately on our posting it to the Site. By accessing and using the Site after any revision or update, you agree to follow and be bound by the then-current terms and conditions. You agree to periodically review this Privacy Policy for any changes.

CHILDREN UNDER 13 YEARS OLD

The Site is not intended for or targeted to children under the age of thirteen (13). By using or otherwise accessing the Site, you hereby represent and warrant that you are at least 13 years of age. In compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, any information we receive from users we believe to be under the age of 13 will be purged from our database.

WHY WE COLLECT AND USE YOUR INFORMATION

We collect and use your personal information for various purposes including, but not limited to, providing and improving our services, providing you with a personalized user experience, contacting you about your account and our services, providing customer service, providing personalized advertising and marketing, and to detect, prevent, mitigate, and investigate fraudulent or illegal activity.

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Your Personal Information

Personal information is information that relates to an identified or identifiable person. An identifiable person is a natural person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, by an identifier (name, identification number, location data), an online identifier, or demographic information. Personal information does not include information that has been anonymized or aggregated so that it can’t be used to identify a specific person, whether or not combined with other information.

While accessing or using the Site, you may give us your personal information, including but not limited to your name, phone number, email address, the type of mobile device you are using, location details, and other similar information. We collect personal information from you and any devices (including mobile devices) you use when you: access or use the Site, register for an account, provide information on a webform, place an order on the Site or otherwise, update or add information to your account, or when you otherwise correspond with us.

You provide your personal information voluntarily, but some personal information may be necessary in order to use certain aspects of the Site, such as personal information collected when you place an order.

You may provide us with the following personal information when you register for an account, place an order, or otherwise use the Site:

  • Your name, address, telephone number, email address, or other identifying information.
  • Information you provide when placing an order or other transaction-based content you generate or that is connected to your account as a result of a transaction in which you are involved.
  • Other content that you generate or that is connected to your account (including, but not limited to, adding items to your shopping cart or adding items to a wish list).
  • Financial information (such as credit card or bank account numbers) in connection with an order or other transaction.
  • Postage, billing, and other information in connection with an order or other transaction.
  • Information you provide through a webform, by updating or adding information to your account, dispute resolution, or when you otherwise communicate with us regarding the Site.
  • Additional information that we are required or authorized by applicable laws to collect and process in order to authenticate or identify you or to very the information we have collected.

Information We Collect Automatically and From Other Sources

Whenever you access or use the Site (whether via a browser, application, or otherwise), we automatically receive and record information from your browser. Information collected automatically may include your IP address, the type of browser or application you use to access the Site, and the identity of the Site page or feature you request. We may use IP addresses to analyze trends, administer the Site, and gather broad demographic data for aggregate use. We may also collect information regarding the mobile devices you use to access the Site.

To collect this information, we may use “cookies” or other technologies to track how you use the Site. We may also send instructions to your computer or device using JavaScript or other computer languages to gather the sorts of information described above and similar details about your interactions with the Site. A “cookie” is a piece of software stored on your computer or device that uniquely identifies your browser or stores information or settings on your computer or device. If you click on a link to a third-party website or service, the third party may also transmit cookies to you.

We may also use “web beacons”, also known as “single-pixel” or “clear” GIFs. Web beacons allow ad networks, including email advertisements, to provide anonymized, aggregated auditing, research, and reporting for us and for advertisers. Web beacons also enable ad networks to serve targeted advertisements to you when you visit other websites. Because your web browser must request these advertisements and web beacons from the ad network’s servers, these companies can view, edit, or set their own cookies, just as if you requested a web page from their sites.

You may adjust your web browser or application if you do not want to receive cookies or web beacons, but this may prevent you from fully accessing or using the Site. Please refer to your browser, application, or email software instructions or help screen to learn more about these functions. This Privacy Policy does not govern the use of cookies or web beacons by any third parties, so be sure to review the privacy policy of any third-party website you visit.

Information From Your Mobile Device

We may also use technologies, such as location-based information, to provide you with tailored information and features as you use the Site. When you access the Site on your mobile device, we may obtain information from your mobile device about the type of device you use. Certain features of the Site may require your collection of the phone number associated with your mobile device. We may link that phone number to the mobile device identification information but will not use that number for telemarketing. In addition, some mobile network providers in the U.S. are required to use technology that tracks the physical location of mobile devices that use their service. Depending on your mobile provider and mobile device, we may automatically receive this information. Most mobile devices provide users with the ability to disable location services. These controls are usually located in the mobile device’s settings menu. If you have questions about how to disable your mobile device’s location services, we recommend you contact your mobile provider or your mobile device manufacturer.

Your contract with your mobile provider applies when accessing or using the Site on your mobile device. You understand that your mobile provider may charge you fees for your use of its network connection services while accessing or using the Site, for data downloading, email, text message, roaming or other mobile provider or third-party charges. You accept responsibility for all such mobile provider charges.

You understand that the Site is provided over the Internet and mobile networks, so the quality and availability of your access to the Site may be affected by factors outside our control. We do not guarantee that the Site will be compatible or operate with your mobile provider’s service plans, with any particular mobile device, or with any other piece of hardware, software, equipment, or device you use to access the Site. We are not responsible if the Site is unavailable or if you cannot download or access the Site, for any compatibility or interoperability issues, or for any communication system failure which may result in the Site being unavailable.

HOW WE USE AND DISCLOSE COLLECTED INFORMATION

Non-Personal Information

We may use and share non-personal information (i.e., de-identified information that can’t be used to identify you) for any lawful business purpose without any obligation or accounting to you. For example, we may use non-personal information for developing products and services and for providing those offerings to other users and third parties. Further, we may use your personal information to generate non-personal information and will take reasonable measures to ensure that the non-personal information cannot later be used to identify you. We may also disclose to potential business partners non-personal, aggregate, anonymous data in a de-identified format based on information collected from users.

Personal Information

We may use and disclose information collected through the Site (1) to perform the services described on the Site, (2) to contact you regarding information or services that you request, and (3) as required by law. We may combine and enhance your personal information with information we receive from third parties and may use such combined information as described in this Privacy Policy. We may also use information collected for research regarding the effectiveness of our Site, business planning, marketing, advertising, and sales efforts.

We may employ other companies and people to perform tasks on our behalf and need to share your information with them to provide services to you. For example, we may employ third party payment processors, technical or customer support, staff or email and data analytics. Such third parties do not have any right to use your information beyond what is necessary to provide assistance to us.

We may buy, merge, or partner with other companies, and in doing so acquire or transfer information. Information collected through the Site may be among the transferred business assets. If a portion or substantially all of our assets are sold or transferred to a third party, your information would likely be transferred with such assets, and you hereby agree to such transfer.

We may also disclose personal information at the request of law enforcement or government agencies or in response to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process, to establish, protect, or exercise our legal or other rights, or to defend against a legal claim or as otherwise required or allowed by law. We may disclose personal information in order to protect the rights, property, or safety of a user or any other person. We may disclose personal information to investigate or prevent a violation by you of any contractual or other relationship with us, or your illegal or harmful activity.

Communications

The Site contains links or forms that can be used to contact us so that you can comment, make a complaint, make suggestions, and ask questions. You represent and warrant that any information you enter into the Site is correct and you have the right to disclose such information.

Do Not Track

We do not track Users across third-party websites to provide targeted advertising, and as a result, we do not respond to Do Not Track (DNT) signals. Some third-party websites do keep track of your browsing activities when they serve you content, which allows them to tailor what they show you. Your web browser allows you to set the DNT signal of your browser so that third parties know you do not want to be tracked. See instructions from your web browser.

The Site may have third-party content that sets cookies on your browser or obtains information about the fact that the browser visited a specific website from a certain IP address. Third parties cannot collect any other personally identifiable information from the Site unless you provide it to them directly.

HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION

We keep your personal information for as long as necessary to provide the services you have requested from the Site or otherwise or for other essential purposes such as complying with our legal obligations, resolving disputes, and enforcing our policies.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

While we use commercially reasonable security measures to prevent unauthorized persons from accessing our files or tampering with the Site, we cannot guarantee that these efforts will always be successful. We do not represent, warrant, or guarantee that our safeguards will protect the total privacy of your information. Your information may be accessed and viewed by other Internet users, without your knowledge and permission, while in transit to or from us. We cannot and do not ensure, represent, warrant, or guarantee the security of any information you transmit through the Site.

CORRECTING, UPDATING, ACCESSING, OR REMOVING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

If your personal information changes, or if you no longer want to receive information from Prock Ops beyond information related to our services, you can correct, update, or remove your previously-provided personal information by emailing a request to us at online@quarzosurfaces.com In certain circumstances, we may not be able to completely remove your information from our systems. We may retain your personal information for legitimate business purposes, if required by law, or as copied in our data backup systems or cached or archived pages. Any such information will continue to be subject to the terms of the Privacy Policy to which you previously agreed.

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

This section provides information on how you can exercise your rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act “CCPA”).

Personal Information

We may collect your personal information, including, but not limited to: identifiers (name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, IP address, email address, account name, social security number, or other similar identifiers), customer records (telephone number, address, or financial information), demographic data, customer account details (purchasing histories or tendences), internet usage information (browsing history, search history, or other interaction with the Site), or geolocation data.

We may collect this personal information from you, service providers, advertising networks, operating systems and other public sources, vendors and suppliers, or credit agencies or bureaus. [Where else do we get personal information that might be combined with information collected from the website?]

Disclosures for Business Purposes

We may share your personal information with our service providers and other vendors for our business purposes, including, but not limited to, credit agencies, financial institutions, payment processors, and government authorities and agencies.

The CCPA provides residents of California with rights to access/request to know, deletion, opt-out, and non-discrimination. To exercise these rights, please email us at [contact email]. Businesses may not discriminate against a California consumer because the consumer exercises their rights under the CCPA. We do not use the fact that you have exercised, or requested to exercise, any CCPA rights for any purpose other than facilitating a response to your request.

California’s Shine the Light Law

Once a year, California residents are entitled to request and obtain, free of charge, certain information regarding our disclosure, if any, of certain categories of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year. We do not share personal information with third parties for their own direct marketing purposes without obtaining your consent or providing the ability to opt-out.

THIRD-PARTY PRIVACY POLICIES

The Site may contain links to other websites that we do not control. Even if an affiliation exists between Prock Ops and a third-party website, such website maintains its own independent privacy and data collection policies and procedures. We are not responsible for the actions of such third party. We encourage you to consult each third-party website’s privacy policy before providing information to or interacting with such websites.

USERS FROM OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES

USERS FROM OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATESThe Site is hosted in the United States and governed by United States law. If you use the Site from outside the United States, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed in the United States where our servers are located and our central databases operated. The data protection and other laws of the United States may not be as comprehensive as those in your country. By using the Site, you consent to your information being transferred to our facilities and to the facilities of those third parties with whom we share it as described in this Privacy Policy.

PRIVACY POLICY COMMENTS OR QUESTIONS

Contact us with any comments or questions by email at online@quarzosurfaces.com or by sending a letter to:

Privacy
Prock Operations, Inc.
124 S Seymour
St. James MO 65559